The notice to attend, if served within the specified time limits, may include a request that the party "bring with him or her books, documents or other things." Notice to Attend Hearing or Trial and Proofs of Service. tel 1-800-691-2721 | fax 1-310-356-3660 3, ante), subdivision (c) of section 1987 provides that, "[w]ithin five days [after the notice is served], or such other period as the court may allow, the party or person of whom the request is made may serve written objections to the request or any part thereof, with a statement of grounds. See and compare section 1987.3: "When a subpoena duces tecum is served upon a custodian of records and his personal attendance is not required by the terms of the subpoena, Section 1989 shall not apply." Keep the original notice and one copy for yourself. (c)), and requested production of the desired financial documents ( 2025, subd. First, no authority whatsoever is cited for its holding and there is no mention of section 1989 (which in one form or another has been on the books since 1872).